In re M2DIRECT, INC. et al., Debtors.
[…] Relying on § 547(b)(4), the Trustee here seeks to avoid the transfers made in the one-year period prior to the filing, and to recover damages against the defendants under § 550.
One of the remedies for avoidance of a preference is found in § 550 of the Bankruptcy Code.[1] This section gives the trustee the ability to recover avoided transfers or their value for the benefit of the estate, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from
(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or
(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.
. . .
(c) If a transfer made between 90 days and one year before the filing of the petition
(1) is avoided under section 547(b) of this title; and
(2) was made for the benefit of a creditor that at the time of such transfer was an insider;
the trustee may not recover under subsection (a) from a transferee that is not an insider.
*63 11 U.S.C. § 550(c) (1994) (emphasis added).
The Insider Defendants appear to argue that if the transfers were made between 90 days and one year of the filing of the petition, § 550(c) prohibits a trustee from recovering damages from both the non-insider transferee and from the insider guarantor who benefitted from the avoided transfer. The plain reading of the statute suggests otherwise. Section 550(a) states that when a transfer is avoided under section 547, "the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or . . . the value of such property, from . . . the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made." 11 U.S.C. § 550(a) (1994). If the other elements of a preference under § 547 are met such that the transfers are avoidable, then § 550(a) allows the trustee to recover the value of the property transferred from these guarantors as entities who benefitted from the transfer.