Abel v. Shugrue (In Re Ionosphere Clubs, Inc.)
[…] The appellants, in turn, have argued that the appeal from the Approval Order and Ruling is a proper appeal from a final order and they have asked the Court to consolidate the two appeals.[2]

I.

The Court denies the appellants leave to appeal from the Approval Order and Ruling and grants the appellees' motion to dismiss the appeal. The Court finds that the appeal from the Approval Order and Ruling is interlocutory and that, under the governing standard, it would be inappropriate to grant leave to appeal in this case.

A.

28 U.S.C. § 158(a) confers jurisdiction on the district courts to hear certain bankruptcy appeals. It provides, in pertinent part:

The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals from final judgments, orders, and decrees, and, with leave of the court, from interlocutory orders and decrees, of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title. . . .

28 U.S.C. § 158(a).

"Final orders are those that resolve discrete disputes within the larger case." In re Pan Am Corp., 159 B.R. 396, 399 (S.D.N.Y.1993) (Patterson, J.) (internal citation omitted); see also In re Towers Fin.