Reyes v. State
[…] Doe, 538 U.S. 1, 123 S. Ct. 1160, 155 L. Ed. 2d 98 (2003). There, the Supreme Court determined that Connecticut's version of the sex offender registry, which is *818 similar to ours[1], did not violate procedural due process, concluding that due process did not entitle the offender to a hearing to establish that he was no longer dangerous to society because that fact was irrelevant where registration turns on an offender's conviction alone. Such is the case in Florida, where section 775.21(3)(d) states:

The designation of a person as a sexual predator is neither a sentence nor a punishment but simply a status resulting from the conviction of certain crimes.

We can discern no reason not to apply the Connecticut Department of Public Safety reasoning here. See Milks v. State, 848 So. 2d 1167 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003)(citing Connecticut Department of Public Safety as basis for rejecting constitutional due process challenge to the Act).