Frazier v. COM. PA STATE, POLICE
[…] The PSP also contends the trial court erred in determining Section 3105(e) of the Vehicle Code imposes a statutory duty of care upon a state police officer to a fleeing motorist. The PSP argues the statute concerning duties of emergency vehicle operators is not the type of "statute creating a cause of action" referred to in the governmental immunity statutes as giving rise to potential tort liability. Parents counter Section 3105(e) creates a statutory duty because it requires drivers of emergency vehicles to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, not just innocent bystanders.

Section 3105 of the Vehicle Code, the emergency vehicle doctrine, provides as pertinent:

(a) General Rule.—The driver of an emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law ... may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions stated in this section.
(b) Exercise of special privileges.—The driver of an emergency vehicle may:
(1) Park or stand irrespective of the provisions of this part.
(2) Proceed past a red signal indication or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation...
(3) Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as the driver does not endanger life or property ...
(4) Disregard regulations governing direction of movement, overtaking vehicles or turning in specified directions.
(c) Audible and visual signals required.—The privileges granted in this section to an emergency vehicle shall apply only when the vehicle is making use of an audible signal and visual signals meeting the requirements and standards set forth in regulations adopted by the department.
* * * *
(e) Exercise of Care.—This section does not relieve the driver of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons.

75 Pa.C.S. § 3105 (emphasis added).

"[T]he object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature as expressed by the words employed." Elite Indus., Inc. v. Pennsylvania Pub. Util.