Lincoln v. Fairfield-Nobel Co.
[…] Wood were killed in the accident. Plaintiff appeals as of right from a January 14, 1976 order of the trial court granting defendant's motion for accelerated and summary judgment on the ground that the court lacked personal jurisdiction over defendant, a New York corporation, and that defendant was not liable for the alleged negligence of Michael Wood on the basis of respondeat superior, because Mr. Wood, a salesman for defendant, was an independent contractor.

We hold that the trial court incorrectly decided that it lacked personal jurisdiction over defendant under the provisions of MCLA 600.711; MSA 27A.711, which provides in pertinent part:

*517 "The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation.

* * *

"(3) The carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within the state."

The facts in the instant case closely parallel those contained in International Shoe Co v Washington, 326 U.S. 310; 66 S. Ct. 154; 90 L. Ed. 95 (1945).