In re Salvatore Paul GAMBONE, Debtor.
[…] The claim for prepetition interest is treated as part of the tax debt and thus is nondischargeable to the extent the related tax liability is nondischargeable. 11 U.S.C. § 502(b).
[3] It is also undisputed that the State of Ohio assessed this tax liability more than 240 days before the filing of the petition and before the commencement of the case. Thus, this makes 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8)(A)(ii) and (iii) inapplicable to the case at bar. There are also no allegations of fraud or willful evasion to invoke the applicability of 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(1)(C).
[4] O.R.C. § 5747.10 reads, in pertinent part:
If any of the facts . . . required on a taxpayer's annual return . . . must be altered as the result of an adjustment to the taxpayer's federal income tax return . . . and such alteration affects the taxpayer's tax liability under this Chapter or Chapter 5748 . . . the taxpayer shall file an amended return . . . The amended return shall be filed not later than sixty days after the adjustment has been agreed to or finally determined for federal income tax purposes or any federal income tax deficiency . . . has been assessed or paid, whichever occurs first.
[5] Section 507(a)(8)(A)(i) establishes a priority for allowed unsecured claims of governmental units, only to the extent that such claims are for:
(A) a tax on or measured by income or gross receipts