DANLY MACHINE CORPORATION, Plaintiff,
[…] To agree with plaintiff's construction would allow for deductions based upon vague speculations and obscure interpretations contrary to the general rule that an item of expenditure not specifically allowed is not deductible.
As the Court in Chock-Full O'Nuts Corp. v. United States, 322 F. Supp. 772, 774 (S.D.N.Y.1971) stated, ". . . deductions in the computation of tax are matters of Legislative grace, and only if there is clear provision for a particular deduction, can one be allowed . . ."
There is no language in § 1.163-3 which authorizes such a deduction. The authorizing provision as the Government points out states:
(a) Discount upon issuance. (1) If bonds are issued by a corporation at a discount, the net amount of such discount is deductible and should be prorated or amortized over the life of the bonds.
Thus the matter appearing in paragraph (a)(2)(iii) and Example 6 does not authorize the deduction claimed by plaintiff.
Neither does it appear that such a deduction would be allowed by the Government. Paragraph (a)(2)(iii) merely states that if a post-1968 § 1.163-3 claimant seeks to amortize investment-unit discount over the remaining life of the bonds he cannot take a double deduction and must offset previously deducted discount. The regulation could have just as easily provided that such pre-1968 deductions must be returned to income for those years in which it was erroneously taken but the result would remain unchanged since the taxpayer would simply recoup that same pre-1968 amount by amortizing it over the post-1968 life of the bonds. There is no indication, however, that the Government would not require those taxpayers who erroneously took such pre-1968 deduction to return those deductions to income where there is no post-1968 life to the bonds such as in our case.
It is interesting to note that even if we were to find for plaintiff on the basis of this argument he would not be entitled to the large amount he seeks in refunds. Original issue bond discount *1292 must be amortized over the life of the bonds and consequently even if the redemption of the warrants would be considered original issue discount the entire amount could not be deducted for the single year of 1965. It is also interesting to note that plaintiff is not claiming prior reliance on the paragraph (a)(2)(iii) provision.