DANLY MACHINE CORPORATION, Plaintiff,
[…] Plaintiff concedes that the regulations were silent as to the application of original issue bond discount deductions to obligation-option investment units. It was not until 1968 that the Treasury Regulation § 1.163-3 elaborated upon in regard to plaintiff's first argument was promulgated recognizing the validity of such a deduction. Plaintiff argues that this deduction has always been proper and bases its contention on Paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of § 1.163-3 which provides that post-1968 claims must be:
(iii) Decreased by any amount which has been deducted by the issuer prior to December 24, 1968 upon the exercise or sale by investors of options issued in investment units with such bonds, should be amortized, starting with the first taxable year ending on or after December 24, 1968 over the remaining life of such bonds. (Emphasis added.)
It would seem that the Government simply deducts the cost of exercised options from post-1968 relief rather than disallowing it as an improper interest cost indicating that it is a permissible *1291 deduction. Plaintiff furthermore derives this result from Example 6 under that section which states:
Example (6). O Corporation, on January 1, 1956, for a consideration of $100,000, issued 20-year bonds with a $100,000 face value, together with options to purchase stock of O Corporation, which could be exercised at any time up to 5 years from the date of issue. The issue price of the bonds as determined under the rules of allocation set forth in subdivision (ii)(a) of § 1.1232-3(b)(2) is $98,000. O Corporation, upon the exercise of the options prior to Dec. 24, 1968, had deducted from income their fair market value at the time of exercise, which is assumed for purposes of this example to have been $3,000. Even though the bonds are considered to have been issued at a discount under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, O Corporation would have no deduction over the remaining life of the bonds, inasmuch as O Corporation, in computing the amount of such deduction, is required under paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this section to reduce the amount which would otherwise be treated as bond discount, $2,000 ($100,000-$98,000), by the amount deducted from income upon the exercise of the options, in this case, $3,000. (Emphasis added.)
It would seem from this example that a pre-1968 deduction such as plaintiff's is permitted since the regulation merely offsets it rather than disallows it.