STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,[]
[…] These considerations are not relevant to the legislative determination that one who has falsely accused others of sexual assault in the past may do so again. A pattern or history of false assertions of any kind is not proven by showing the status of the person receiving the information or the emotional condition of the complainant.
We next determine whether this evidence was admissible under sec. 971.31(11), Stats., which provides in part: "In action under s. 940.225 ... evidence which is admissible under s. 972.11(2) must be determined by *512 the court upon pretrial motion to be material to a fact at issue in the case and of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature before it may be introduced at trial."
In State v. Gavigan, 111 Wis. 2d 150, 157 n. 3, 330 N.W.2d 571, 576 n. 3 (1983), the supreme court said that the following criteria are in accord with an evaluation of evidence under sec. 971.31(11), Stats.