Gibbard v. Auto-Owners Insurance
[…] The trial court found defendant Guardian secondarily liable to the no-fault policies and granted defendant's motion for summary disposition.

On appeal plaintiff claims the trial court erred in failing to find Guardian Life liable for loss despite the policy's inclusion of a coordination clause. Plaintiff argues that giving effect to the health insurer's coordination clause contravenes § 3109a of the no-fault insurance act which provides:

An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household. [MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1)]

Plaintiff relies on our Supreme Court's decision in Federal Kemper Ins Co, Inc v Health Ins Administration, Inc, 424 Mich. 537; 383 NW2d 590 (1986), to support this claim.