Docket No. 72904.
[…] The Sixth Circuit specifically stated that Moyses superseded Virgilio v Hartfield, supra, on this issue. 503 F2d 1023, 1024-1025." Friend, supra, p 282.
Notwithstanding the reasoning employed by the federal courts, the Court in Friend, supra, cited Putney, supra, in concluding that "Michigan law still provides that neither the intoxicated driver nor the dramshop defendants may seek contribution from the other for damages assessed in a dramshop case". Friend, supra, p 283.[3]
In 1974, the Michigan Legislature repealed the old statute concerning contribution between joint tortfeasors, MCL 600.2925; MSA 27A.2925, and enacted MCL 600.2925a; MSA 27A.2925(1), which provides in pertinent part:
"(1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, when 2 or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to a person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them."[4]
*341 The new contribution statute supports the federal courts' interpretation of Moyses, supra.