CITY OF ANN ARBOR
[…] This is clear evidence that Shoultes, an owner and operator of the store, knowingly violated the injunction.
Other evidence indicated that the display area of the store prominently featured sexually explicit magazines, books and films, including items depicting matters prohibited in the ordinance. We have examined the exhibits and the testimony and we conclude that there was enough evidence before the circuit judge for him to find Shoultes guilty of criminal contempt.
H. The Sentence of Shoultes
The statute under which Shoultes was convicted, MCL 600.1715(1); MSA 27A.1715(1), provides as follows:
"Punishments for contempt may be by fine, which shall in no case exceed the sum of $250.00 or by imprisonment, which except in those cases where the commitment is for the omission to perform an act or duty which is still within the power of the party to perform shall not exceed 30 days, or both, in the discretion of the court."
*236 The court sentenced Shoultes to 19 days in jail, "that's one day in jail for each day that [you were] open", and a $250 fine for each of the 19 days. The court also indicated that if the fine were not paid by the 19th day, Shoultes would remain in jail for an additional six months.