Commonwealth v. Jones
[…] Thus, the issue is waived. See Pa.R.A.P. Rule 2116(a), 42 Pa.C.S.A. (no point will be considered which is not set forth in the statement of questions involved or suggested thereby). This court's order regarding appellant's supplemental brief was specific as to the issue to be argued. Therefore, we decline to address an argument which appellant waived and is now trying to resurrect through its inclusion in his supplemental brief.

[2] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9713 provides:

(a) Mandatory sentence — Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of . . . robbery as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(i), (ii) or (iii) (relating to robbery), . . . shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement if the crime occurs in or near public transportation as this title or other statute to the contrary.

(b) Site of commission of crime — For the purposes of subsection (a), a crime shall be deemed to have occurred in or near public transportation if it is committed in whole or in part in a vehicle, station, terminal, waiting area or other facility used by a person, firm, corporation, municipality, municipal authority in rendering passenger transportation services to the public or a segment of the public or it if is committed in whole or in part on steps, passageways or other areas leading to or from or in the immediate vicinity of such a public transportation vehicle, station, terminal, waiting area or other facility.

[3] U.S.Const. art. XIV, § 1.

[4] Appellant has not alleged other constitutional grounds in support of his contention that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9713 is unconstitutional.