State Farm Ins. Co. v. Whiddon
[…] A policy was issued to the Whiddons on the basis of the application.

When Whiddon returned to pick up his wife at the doctor's office, he learned that she had been diagnosed as possibly having a mild ulcer. Less than a month later she experienced much more severe symptoms and was diagnosed as having gallstones, which were removed shortly thereafter by surgery. The insurance claim filed by the *1268 Whiddons was denied by the insurer, and they filed suit for breach of contract.

The insurer argues on appeal that § 27-14-7, Ala.Code (1975) (Repl.Vol.1986), permits it to void its policy with the Whiddons under the facts of this case. The statute provides in pertinent part the following:

"(a) All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations therefor, by, or in behalf of, the insured or annuitant shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, ommissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:
"(1) Fraudulent;
"(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or