FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE, IONIA COUNTY LODGE NO 157 v. Bensinger
[…] Detroit Police Officers Ass'n v Detroit, 391 Mich. 44, 54-55, fn 6; 214 NW2d 803 (1974). We would be circumventing this rule if we were to find a waiver under the circumstances presented here.

II

MCL 51.70; MSA 5.863 provides in part:

"Each sheriff may appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at the sheriff's pleasure, and may revoke those appointments at any time. Persons may also be deputed by a sheriff, by an instrument in writing, to do particular acts, who shall be known as special deputies and each sheriff may revoke those appointments at any time."

MCL 423.215; MSA 17.455(15) provides:

"A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as defined in section *442 11 and is authorized to make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with such representatives. For the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract, ordinance or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession."

Defendants argue that the two statutes are in conflict and that MCL 51.70; MSA 5.863 ought to prevail as the more specific of the two.