FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE, IONIA COUNTY LODGE NO 157 v. Bensinger
[…] However, if, as defendants contend, they had no power to agree to arbitrate these questions, we cannot see how they had the power to waive the right to object to the arbitrability of these questions by participating in the proceedings. A provision of a collective-bargaining agreement which embodies an illegal subject of bargaining is unenforceable. Detroit Police Officers Ass'n v Detroit, 391 Mich. 44, 54-55, fn 6; 214 NW2d 803 (1974). We would be circumventing this rule if we were to find a waiver under the circumstances presented here.

II

MCL 51.70; MSA 5.863 provides in part:

"Each sheriff may appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at the sheriff's pleasure, and may revoke those appointments at any time. Persons may also be deputed by a sheriff, by an instrument in writing, to do particular acts, who shall be known as special deputies and each sheriff may revoke those appointments at any time."

MCL 423.215; MSA 17.455(15) provides:

"A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as defined in section *442 11 and is authorized to make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with such representatives.