GREENTREES CIVIC ASSOCIATION
[…] *772 The purpose of the Adult Foster Care Facility Licensing Act, as stated in its title, is to "provide for the licensing and regulation of adult foster care facilities; to provide for the establishment of standards of care for adult foster care facilities; to prescribe powers and duties of the department of social services and other departments; to prescribe penalties; and to repeal certain acts and parts of acts". Plaintiffs argue that § 33 of the act, MCL 400.733; MSA 16.610(83), goes beyond the stated purpose by exempting state licensed residential facilities from local building codes. Section 33 provides:
"This act supersedes all local regulations applicable specifically to adult foster care facilities. Local ordinances, regulations or construction codes regulating institutions shall not be applied to adult foster care large group homes, adult foster care small group homes, or adult foster care family homes. This section shall not be construed to exempt adult foster care facilities from local construction codes which are applicable to private residences."
The purpose of § 33, state preemption in regulating adult foster care facilities, clearly relates to the principal object of the act.
Reversed in part and affirmed in part. Costs to defendants.
WAHLS, J., concurred.
BRONSON, J. (concurring in part; dissenting in part).