GREENTREES CIVIC ASSOCIATION
[…] App. 125; 327 NW2d 419 (1982); Livonia v Dep't of Social Services, 119 Mich. App. 806; 328 NW2d 1 (1982). See, also, Brandon Twp v North-Oakland Residential Services, Inc, 110 Mich. App. 300; 312 NW2d 238 (1981), and Oxford Twp v Dep't of Social Services, supra, which rejected the same argument as it applied to the identical language of the Township Rural Zoning Act.
Finally, the trial court correctly rejected plaintiffs' claim that the Adult Foster Care Facility Licensing Act violates the title-object clause of the state constitution. Const 1963, art 4, § 24, provides in part: "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title." The purpose of the constitutional limitation is to insure that both the legislators and the public have proper notice of legislative content and to prevent deceit and subterfuge. Advisory Opinion re Constitutionality of 1972 PA 294, 389 Mich. 441, 465; 208 NW2d 469 (1973).