COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, Appellee,
[…] [1] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503.
[2] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907.
[3] In his Statement of Questions Presented, Appellant claimed that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for possession of an instrument of crime. However, he failed to develop this claim and failed to cite any authority supporting it. As such, we find this claim to be waived.
[4] Testimony was taken from Carolyn Revercomb, M.D., an assistant medical examiner. Dr. Rivercomb testified that the victim's injuries resulted from three to four gunshot wounds. Importantly, no wounds were consistent with that of a knife.
[5] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(a) provides:
(a) General RuleA person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by:
(1) the individual killed; or
(2) another whom the actor endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed.
[6] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(b)(3) sets down the limitation on the justifying necessity for the use of force in self defense stating: