COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, Appellee,
[…] Accordingly, he claims that the court erred in negating his self defense claim and finding him guilty.
In order to procure a verdict of voluntary manslaughter, the Commonwealth has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the homicide was not a justifiable act of self-defense. Commonwealth v. White, 492 Pa. 489, 424 A.2d 1296 (1981). A killing which occurs because of a mistaken belief that facts of justification exist will constitute voluntary manslaughter.[5]Commonwealth v. Mehmeti, 501 Pa. 589, 597, 462 A.2d 657, 661 (1983). 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(b) provides:
"(b) Unreasonable belief killing justifiable. A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing (under Chapter 5 of this title relating to justification) but his belief is unreasonable."
The Commonwealth can meet its burden of negating the defendant's self defense claim by proving that the defendant used greater force than appeared to be necessary. See Commonwealth v. Gillespie, 290 Pa.Super. 336, 434 A.2d 781 (1981).