COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, Appellee,
[…] The analysis used in Fowlin, supra, to determine whether a person is permitted to use force in self defense, is identical to the analysis used when an individual acts in defense of another under 18 Pa.C.S.A § 506. Section 506(a)(1) explicitly states that,
"[T]he use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable to protect a third person when: (1) the actor would be justified under section 505 of this title (relating to the use of force in self protection) in using such force to protect himself against the injury he believes to be threatened to protect."
The same standard in regard to the amount of force should apply regardless of whether the actor is defending himself or another.