LAUREL BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
[…] Mark Ford made six of the sixty payments specified in the rental agreement but refused to make further payments because of the alleged failure of Dictograph to make needed repairs as stipulated in the maintenance agreement. The bank thereupon brought the present suit and recovered damages of *441 $28,690.20 in the trial court. Mark Ford's defense, here and in the trial court, is that it had the right to refuse to pay the bank because of the default of Dictograph.
As the trial court held, this case is governed by § 9-206 (1) of the Uniform Commercial Code, General Statutes § 42a-9-206 (1). That section provides: "AGREEMENT NOT TO ASSERT DEFENSES AGAINST ASSIGNEE; MODIFICATION OF SALES WARRANTIES WHERE SECURITY AGREEMENT EXISTS. (1) Subject to any statute or decision which establishes a different rule for buyers or lessees of consumer goods, an agreement by a buyer or lessee that he will not assert against an assignee any claim or defense which he may have against the seller or lessor is enforceable by an assignee who takes his assignment for value, in good faith and without notice of a claim or defense, except as to defenses of a type which may be asserted against a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument under article 3. A buyer who as part of one transaction signs both a negotiable instrument and a security agreement makes such an agreement."
Mark Ford falls within the operative provisions of § 9-206 (1) because the goods it leased are, with respect to Mark Ford, equipment and not consumer goods.