STATE of Iowa, Appellee,
[…] Chs. 901-909, The Code 1979; Iowa R.Crim.P. 22. Section 901.2 provides:
Upon a plea of guilty . . . upon which a judgment of conviction of any public offense may be rendered, the court shall receive from the state, from the judicial district department of correctional services, and from the defendant any information which may be offered which is relevant to the question of sentencing.. . . The court may order a presentence investigation when the offense is an aggravated or serious misdemeanor.
(Emphasis added.) Section 901.5 provides:
After receiving and examining all pertinent information, including the presentence investigation report, if any, the court shall consider the following sentencing options. The court shall determine which of them is authorized by law for the offense, and of the authorized sentences, which of them or which combination of them, in the discretion of the court, will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.
At the time fixed by the court for pronouncement of judgment and sentence, the court shall act accordingly:
1. If authorized by section 907.3, the court may defer judgment and sentence for an indefinite period in accordance with chapter 907.
2. If the defendant is not an habitual offender as defined by section 902.8, the court may pronounce judgment and impose a fine.
3. The court may pronounce judgment and impose a fine or sentence the defendant to confinement, or both, and suspend the execution of the sentence or any part of it as provided in chapter 907.
4. The court may pronounce judgment and impose a fine or sentence the defendant to confinement, or both.
5. If authorized by section 907.3, the court may defer the sentence and assign the defendant to the judicial district department of correctional services.
*396 6. The court may pronounce judgment and sentence the defendant to confinement and then reconsider the sentence as provided by section 902.4 or 903.2.
(Emphasis added.) Iowa R.Crim.P. 22(3)(d) provides: "The court shall state on the record its reason for selecting the particular sentence."
These statutes make it clear that sentencing remains within trial court's discretionary power.