Mrs. Mary SMITH
[…] After hearing argument on the above motion to dismiss, and taking the matter under advisement overnight, the plaintiff Smith moved for a voluntary non-suit before the court announced its decision. However, the trial court denied the motion for non-suit as being untimely made.
II.
A.
The principle question assigned here is whether the trial court erred in dismissing the appellant's suit against one tort-feasor upon the general release of a joint tort-feasor "and all other persons." The controlling statute on this question is Miss. Code Ann. § 85-5-1, which in pertinent part states:
In all cases of joint or joint and several indebtedness, the creditor may settle or compromise with and release any one or more of such debtors; and the settlement or release shall not affect the right or remedy of the creditor against the other debtors for the amount remaining due and unpaid, and shall not operate to release any of the others of the said debtors;
The majority of jurisdictions permit the release of one tort-feasor without the release of others when that is the intention of the parties.