PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION OF REHABILITATION FACILITIES, Petitioner,
[…] Act 6, which became effective July 1, 1990, was enacted to reduce automobile insurance rates by, among other things, placing limits on the amount a medical provider, such as those represented by the Association, can receive from the insurer for treatment of automobile accident victims. These limits are set forth in Section 1797(a) of the Law which provides in relevant part that:
(a) General rule A person or institution providing treatment, accommodations, products or services to an injured person for an injury . . . [suffered in an automobile accident covered by an insurance policy issued in Pennsylvania]. . . shall not require, request or accept payment for the treatment, accommodations, products or services in excess of 110% of the prevailing charge at the 75th percentile; 110% of the applicable fee schedule, the recommended fee or the inflation index charge; or 110% of the diagnostic-related groups (DRG) payment; whichever pertains to the specialty service involved, determined to be applicable in this Commonwealth under the Medicare program for comparable services at the time the service was rendered, or the provider's usual and customary charge, whichever is less. . . . If the commissioner determines that an allowance under the Medicare program is not reasonable, he may adopt a different allowance by regulation, which allowance shall be applied against the percentage limitation in this subsection. If a *491 prevailing charge, fee schedule, recommended fee, inflation index charge or DRG payment has not been calculated under the Medicare program for a particular treatment, accommodation, product or service, the amount of payment may not exceed 80% of the provider's usual and customary charge.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1797(a). (Emphasis added.)
Following the enactment of Section 1797, the Department promulgated several new regulations including Section 69.43(b), which provides in relevant part: