Massachusetts Electric Co. v. Keydata Corp. (In Re Keydata Corp.)
[…] MEC contends that the bankruptcy court committed reversible error (1) in finding that a deposit of $25,000 constituted adequate assurance of payment, and (2) in considering MEC's potential administrative expense claim under 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(1), a relevant factor in determining adequate assurance. Bankruptcy Code § 366 which governs the relationship between a supplier of utility service and a debtor, provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.
(b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment. [emphasis added]