UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] concluded that Hill became aware, or by the exercise of reasonable
diligence should have been aware, of the relationship between his
back injury and his job with Avondale on August 23, 1983, the date
of Dr. Fleming’s consultation. As a result, that date triggered
the one-year limitations period to file a claim under § 913(a) of
the LHWCA.2 In Hill’s case, the one-year limitations period would
have terminated by August 23, 1984, seven and a half years before
Hill ever filed his LHWCA claim. Section 913(d) provides a tolling
exception to § 913(a), but the ALJ found that Hill’s claim did not
warrant the benefits of that provision.3 Among other things, the
2
Section 913(a) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
right to compensation for disability or death under this
chapter shall be barred unless a claim therefore is filed
within one year after the injury or death . . . . The
time for filing a claim shall not begin to run until the
employee or beneficiary is aware, or by the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have been aware, of the
relationship between the injury or death and the
employment.
3
Section 913(d) states:
Where recovery is denied to any person, in a suit
brought at law or in admiralty to recover damages in
respect of injury or death, on the ground that such
person was an employee and that the defendant was an
employer within the meaning of this chapter and that such
employer had secured compensation to such employee under
3
ALJ concluded that it was illogical for an untimely state claim to
suspend the statute of limitations for a LHWCA claim that was also
untimely filed. Lastly, the ALJ reduced the amount of attorneys’
fees and costs requested by Hill’s counsel.
The Board affirmed, agreeing with the ALJ that a claim filed
in an untimely manner under a state compensation law cannot toll
the statute of limitations for filing a claim under the LHWCA. In
addition, the Board affirmed the ALJ’s reduction of fees and costs,
but modified it to include a sum for preparing the fee petition.
This appeal ensued.
II.
We evaluate an order of the Board for errors of law and to
ensure that the Board reviewed the ALJ’s findings of fact for
substantial evidence. See Louis Dreyfus Corp. v. Director, OWCP,
125 F.3d 884, 886 (5th Cir. 1997). Substantial evidence is
relevant evidence that is more than a scintilla but less than a
preponderance. See Director, OWCP v. Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc.,
125 F.3d 303, 305 (5th Cir. 1997). When reviewing the findings of
fact, we may not substitute our judgment of the facts for that of
the ALJ or reweigh or reappraise the evidence. See Louis Dreyfus,
125 F.3d at 886.
this chapter, the limitation of time prescribed in
subsection (a) of this section shall begin to run only
from the date of termination of such suit.
4
Hill first challenges the Board’s and the ALJ’s determination
that an untimely state claim does not toll a LHWCA claim’s statute
of limitations. To bolster his argument, he maintains that the
Board improperly ignored our holding in Ingalls Shipbuilding Div.,
Litton Sys., Inc. v.