Conoco, Inc. v. Director, Office of Worker's Compensation Programs
[…] The Board again accepted Conoco’s objection to quarter-hour billing increments, and reduced the billing increments from one-quarter hour to one-eighth hour. The Board entered a total award of $2,005.02, representing $1,987.50 for 13.25 hours of legal services at an hourly rate of $150.00, and $17.52 in costs. II A The BRB applied an incorrect burden on the employer. Title 33, U.S.C. § 920(a) (“Presumptions”) states: “In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary (a) [t]hat the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter.” “The statute creates a rebuttable presumption which the employer [has] the duty of rebutting with evidence that the [workplace] accident neither caused nor aggravated plaintiff’s . . . condition.” Brown v. Jacksonville Shipyards, 9 Inc., 893 F.3d 294, 297 (11th Cir. 1990).