Keig v. Keig
[…] Keig accumulated while living separate from Gladys Keig?

(2) Is the division of property by the trial court equitable under all of the facts and circumstances in this case?

In the division of the property owned by the Keigs at the time of the divorce the trial court included a profit-sharing fund of approximately $246,500.00. Although Dr. Keig agrees that Gladys contributed much to his practice by working as a secretary-nurse during the early years of the marriage, he asserts that she contributed nothing to the existence of the profit-sharing fund.

Dr. Keig asserts that § 14-07-08, NDCC, applies. Section 14-07-08 provides, in part:

"The separate and mutual rights and liabilities of a husband and a wife are as follows:
"1. . . .
"2. The earnings of the wife are not liable for the debts of the husband, and the earnings and accumulations of the wife and of her minor children living with her or in her custody, while she is living separate from her husband, are the separate property of the wife;"