In Re MWF
[…] [2] In juvenile delinquency proceedings, for example, the person charged with a violation of law is deemed a "respondent" rather than a "defendant," the proceeding to determine guilt or innocence is a "factfinding hearing" rather than a "trial," and a finding of guilt (which leads to an adjudication of delinquency) is followed by a "disposition hearing" rather than by a "sentencing."

[3] D.C.Code 1973, § 16-2305(d) requires the inclusion in a delinquency petition of a statement "that the child appears to be in need of care or rehabilitation." The printed language on the form is in rather mechanical compliance with that directive.

[4] Illustratively, count 2 states: