Booker Hotel Corporation Liquor License Case
[…] The said premises at 2001 Ridge Avenue, Philadelphia, are 245 feet from the nearest portion of the grounds of Girard College.

Appellant asserts that Girard College is a charitable institution and consequently section 15 of the regulations of the Board requires the measurement to be made to the "buildings" and excludes the surrounding grounds. However, the same regulation provides as to schools that the fixed point for measurement shall be the building and/or the adjoining ground used in connection therewith.

Section 404 of the Liquor Code, Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, 47 PS § 4-404, provides "That in the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a new location the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such new license or transfer if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school, or public playground, . . ."

Although Girard College may be a charitable institution, as appellant argues, it is nevertheless a school.