McGregor v. American Express Travel Related Services Co. (In Re Griffith)
[…] The corporate "doing business" test is one such test. A showing that the corporation is regularly doing business in the district subjects it to the personal jurisdiction of the courts there and hence makes that district a proper venue in an action against the corporation.

David D. Siegel, Commentary on 1988 and 1990 Revisions of Section 1391, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1391 cmt. at 17.

The court sua sponte takes judicial notice of the fact that American Express regularly does business in the Middle District of Alabama.[4]

NOTES

[1] 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a). The bankruptcy court is a unit of the district court to which bankruptcy cases and proceedings are referred under the general order of reference from the district court. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 151 and 157(a). "In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district." 28 U.S.C. § 151.

[2] The parties dispute whether an action under 11 U.S.C. § 547 "arises in" a case under title 11. The decision in this proceeding renders resolution of the dispute unnecessary.

[3] 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c) states: