McGregor v. American Express Travel Related Services Co. (In Re Griffith)
[…] The trustee commenced this adversary proceeding under 11 U.S.C. § 547 to avoid an alleged preferential transfer in the amount of $936.63 to American Express Travel Related Services Company, Inc.

American Express filed a motion to dismiss the proceeding for improper venue.

The motion was submitted on briefs of counsel.

Generally, the trustee may commence proceedings arising under, arising in, or related to a case under title 11 "in the *894 district court in which such case is pending."[1]

However, when the trustee seeks to recover a money judgment worth less than $1,000, 28 U.S.C. § 1409(b) requires the trustee to commence the proceeding "in the district court for the district in which the defendant resides":

. . . [A] trustee in a case under title 11 may commence a proceeding arising in or related to such case to recover a money judgment of or property worth less than $1,000.00 or a consumer debt of less than $5,000 only in the district court for the district in which the defendant resides.[2]