Winnebago County v. Winnebago County Courthouse Employees Ass'n
[…] See K.N.K. v. Buhler, 139 Wis. 2d 190, 199, 407 N.W.2d 281, 286 (Ct. App. 1987). We also note that "[a] collective bargaining agreement under § 111.70, STATS., must, where possible, be harmonized with other statutory provisions." County of Eau Claire v. AFSCME Local 2223, 190 Wis. 2d 299, 305, 526 N.W.2d 802, 804 (Ct. App. 1994).

Felker and WCCEA argue that "the trial court improperly interpreted the meaning of the power of the clerk of the circuit court to revoke an appointment." Section 59.38(1), STATS., provides:

Every clerk of the circuit court shall appoint one or more deputies and the appointments shall be approved by the majority of circuit judges for the county, but shall be revocable by the clerk at pleasure ....

Felker and WCCEA claim that the trial court's ruling was too broad an interpretation of the clerk's power of *739 revocation when it held that the clerk's right to revoke an appointment also granted the clerk the right to terminate the employee's employment.

[3, 4]