SCHENEMAN
[…] SCHENEMAN
v.
BARNETT et ux.
Supreme Court of Florida, Division B.
April 6, 1951.Walter J. Migoski, Miami, for appellant.
Benjamin E. Carey, Miami, for appellees.
PER CURIAM.
This appeal is from that portion of an order entered in a suit to foreclose a chattel mortgage, denying plaintiff a deficiency decree for the amount remaining due and owing to him after foreclosure sale.
Under the provisions of Section 702.06, Florida Statutes 1949, F.S.A., the entry of a deficiency decree "for any portion of a deficiency, should one exist, shall be within the sound judicial discretion of the court". This is not an absolute and unbridled discretion, but one which must be supported by established equitable principles as applied to the facts of the particular case, and the exercise of which is reviewable by this court. Carlson et ux., v. Becker, Fla., 45 So.2d 116; Cragin v.