STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Id. at 664-65, 449 N.W.2d at 625.
We conclude that the presentence report in this case satisfied the proof requirements of § 973.12(1), STATS. However, this does not fully answer whether Goldstein was properly sentenced as a repeat offender because a question remains whether the prior conviction fell within the five-year period prior to the date of the instant offenses. We now turn to this issue.
THE FIVE-YEAR REQUIREMENT OF THE REPEATER STATUTE
The repeater statute, § 939.62(2), STATS., requires the prior conviction to fall within "the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which [the defendant] presently is being sentenced." Here, the complaint and information alleged a conviction date of September 19, 1986 for the battery to a police officer offense.