State v. Parr
[…] See id. at 702, 245 N.W.2d at 915.

[19]

Here, were we to agree with Parr's argument, we would reverse or vacate any conviction based on a constitutionally tainted multiple charge. However, the jury has already accorded Parr the relief to which he would otherwise be entitled to on appeal. Thus, we need not address this issue further.

*364 HIV TESTING PURSUANT TO § 968.38, STATS.

Section 968.38(2), STATS., provides in relevant part:

(2) In a criminal action under s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.05 or 948.06, if all of the following apply, the district attorney shall apply to the circuit court . . . to order the defendant to submit to a test or a series of tests administered by a health care professional to detect the presence of HIV, antigen or nonantigenic products of HIV, an antibody to HIV or a sexually transmitted disease and to disclose the results of the test or tests as specified in sub.(4)(a) to (c):
(a) The district attorney has probable cause to believe that the defendant has significantly exposed the alleged victim or victim.
(b) The alleged victim or victim who is not a minor or the parent or guardian of the alleged victim or victim who is a minor requests the district attorney to so apply for an order.

Pursuant to subsection (3) of this statute, the district attorney may apply for the test contemplated under subsection (2) at or after the initial appearance and prior to the preliminary examination, following a bindover and prior to a verdict, or after conviction. Section 968.38(3), STATS.

Here, the State filed its motion for HIV testing of Parr following the jury trial and prior to sentencing.