STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] The fourth amendment guards against wide-ranging exploratory general searches and ensures that searches are carefully tailored to its justifications. Id. at 84. Here, the search focused on Nicholson's apartment, the very premises which the officers sought judicial permission to search. Thus, the search was tailored to the justification offered in the warrant.
[6]
Section 968.22, Stats., provides that "[n]o evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the *549 substantial rights of the defendant." The warrant's recital of the 1512 State Street address was a technical irregularity under the facts of this case. We agree with the trial court that this irregularity did not affect any substantial right of Nicholson.[3]
By the Court.Judgment affirmed.