CITY OF BRIGHTON, Plaintiff-Appellee, and
[…] "Second, pre-emption of a field of regulation may be implied upon an examination of legislative history.
"Third, the pervasiveness of the state regulatory scheme may support a finding of pre-emption.....
"Fourth, the nature of the regulated subject matter may demand exclusive state regulation to achieve the uniformity necessary to serve the state's purpose or interest." (Footnotes and citations omitted.) [Quoting Llewellyn, supra at 323-324, 257 N.W.2d 902.]
[4] MCL 324.3112 provides, in part:
(1) A person shall not discharge any waste or waste effluent into the waters of this state unless the person is in possession of a valid permit from the department. Compliance with the terms of an outstanding order of determination or final order of determination or stipulation with the former water resources commission that is in effect on April 15, 1973, shall be considered to meet the requirements of this section until the department issues its permit. The department shall condition the continued validity of a permit upon the permittee's meeting the effluent requirements that the department considers necessary to prevent unlawful pollution by the dates that the department considers to be reasonable and necessary and to assure compliance with applicable federal law and regulations. If the department finds that the terms of a permit have been, are being, or may be violated, it may modify, suspend, or revoke the permit or grant the permittee a reasonable period of time in which to comply with the permit. The department may reissue a revoked permit upon a showing satisfactory to the department that the permittee has corrected the violation. A person who has had a permit revoked may apply for a new permit.
(2) If the department determines that a person is causing or is about to cause unlawful pollution of the waters of this state, the department may notify the alleged offender of its determination and enter an order requiring the person to abate the pollution or refer the matter to the attorney general for legal action, or both.
[5] Under MCL 324.301(g), "`Person' means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity."