CITY OF BRIGHTON, Plaintiff-Appellee, and
[…] The department shall take all appropriate steps to prevent any pollution the department *354 considers to be unreasonable and against public interest in view of the existing conditions in any lake, river, stream, or other waters of the state.
Further, MCL 324.3109 provides:
(1) A person shall not directly or indirectly discharge into the waters of the state a substance that is or may become injurious to any of the following:
(a) To the public health, safety, or welfare.
(b) To domestic, commercial, industrial, agricultural, recreational, or other uses that are being made or may be made of such waters.
(c) To the value or utility of riparian lands.
(d) To livestock, wild animals, birds, fish, aquatic life, or plants or to the growth, propagation, or the growth or propagation thereof be prevented or injuriously affected; or whereby the value of fish and game is or may be destroyed or impaired.
(2) The discharge of any raw sewage of human origin, directly or indirectly, into any of the waters of the state shall be considered prima facie evidence of a violation of this part by the municipality in which the discharge originated unless the discharge is permitted by an order or rule of the department. If the discharge is not the subject of a valid permit issued by the department, a municipality responsible for the discharge may be subject to the remedies provided in section 3115. If the discharge is the subject of a valid permit issued by the department pursuant to section 3112, and is in violation of that permit, a municipality responsible for the discharge is subject to the penalties prescribed in section 3115.
The above-quoted provisions grant the DEQ substantial powers to limit water pollution. Moreover, the DEQ is the only agency authorized to grant a discharge permit for waste effluent into the waters of the state, and any person who desires to discharge or dispose of waste or operate a wastewater treatment plant must apply with and obtain a permit from the DEQ. MCL 324.3112(1).[4] As further evidence of the DEQ's broad powers regarding water pollution, the Legislature expressly gave to the DEQ exclusive