CITY OF BRIGHTON, Plaintiff-Appellee, and
[…] The department may reissue a revoked permit upon a showing satisfactory to the department that the permittee has corrected the violation. A person who has had a permit revoked may apply for a new permit.
(2) If the department determines that a person is causing or is about to cause unlawful pollution of the waters of this state, the department may notify the alleged offender of its determination and enter an order requiring the person to abate the pollution or refer the matter to the attorney general for legal action, or both.
[5] Under MCL 324.301(g), "`Person' means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity."
[6] Here, the October 30, 2000, decision of the hearing referee after a lengthy trial was adopted and incorporated on December 1, 2000, by Russell J. Harding, Director of the DEQ.
[7] See NREPA, art. II, ch. 1, part 31, MCL 324.3101 et seq.