Van Erden v. Sobczak
[…] Department of Regulation & Licensing, 221 Wis. 2d 817, 825, 586 N.W.2d 191 (Ct. App. 1998).[5] However, *175 "[i]f statutory language is ambiguous, that is, `if reasonable minds could differ as to its meaning,' we look to the scope, history, context, subject matter, and purpose of the statute to help establish its proper interpretation." T.J., 244 Wis. 2d 481, ¶ 20 (citations omitted).

¶ 12. WISCONSIN STAT. § 632.32(4m)(a)1 provides:

An insurer writing policies that insure with respect to a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by a person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall provide to one insured under each such insurance policy that goes into effect after October 1, 1995, that is written by the insurer and that does not include underinsured motorist coverage written notice of the availability of underinsured motorist coverage, including a brief description of the coverage. An insurer is required to provide the notice required under this subdivision only one time and in conjunction with the delivery of the policy.

(Emphasis added.) WISCONSIN STAT. § 62.67 states:

A 1st class city shall provide uninsured motorist motor vehicle liability insurance coverage for motor vehicles owned by the city and operated by city employees in the course of employment.