Van Erden v. Sobczak
[…] Id., ¶ 20.

*181 ¶ 23. Also, as Folkman observes: "Some ambiguity is unavoidable because words are unable to anticipate every eventuality. But other ambiguity is the result of the insurer's imperfect preparation of the policy." Id., ¶ 18. Of course, as we discuss later, unambiguous language may also be found ambiguous when read within the context of the entire policy.

¶ 24. With those rules in mind, we turn to the policies' reducing clauses. The Van Erdens argue that the reducing clauses violate the narrow exceptions for reducing UM and UIM coverage as set forth in WIS. STAT. § 632.32(5)(i). We are satisfied that the reducing clauses contained in both of the Van Erdens' policies comply with § 632.32(5)(i), which states:

A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of the following that apply:
1. Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made.
2. Amounts paid or payable under any worker's compensation law.
3. Amounts paid or payable under any disability benefits laws.

The reducing clause in the policies reads:

The limits of this coverage will be reduced by:
*182 1. A payment made or amount payable by or on behalf of any person or organization which may be legally liable, or under any collectible auto liability insurance, for loss caused by an accident with an underinsured motor vehicle.
2. A payment under the Liability coverage of this policy.