Baker v. Health Services Credit Union (In Re Baker)
[…] The Court agrees with the modern trend and finds that a bankruptcy court is not bound by stare decisis to follow the decision of a single district judge in a multi-judge district. See e.g. In re Finley, Kumble, Wagner, Heine, Underberg, Manley, *763 Myerson & Casey, 160 B.R. 882, 898 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.1993).

In order for a court to be bound by another court under the doctrine of stare decisis, it must be "inferior" to the court that issued the purportedly binding decision. See In re Shattuc Cable Corp., 138 B.R. 557, 564 (Bankr.N.D.Ill.1992). Under 28 U.S.C. § 151, a bankruptcy court "shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district." 28 U.S.C. § 151 (2001). Thus, a bankruptcy court is not "inferior" to a district court in its district; it is itself a division of and therefore an equal to a district court in its district.