Galen NORTON, Petitioner,
[…] 77 P.S. § 582(d.1). Claimant argues that the term "employed" as used in Section 309 is synonymous with the performance of services for remuneration. According to claimant, since he only performed services for employer during two "completed" thirteen-week periods prior to his injury, Section 309(d.1) governs the computation of his AWW.[2] On the other hand, employer contends that the Board and WCJ properly calculated claimant's AWW pursuant to Section 309(d) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 582(d), which provides:
If at the time of the injury the wages are fixed by any manner not enumerated in clause (a), (b) or (c) [none of which applies to claimant in the present case], the average weekly wage shall be calculated by dividing by thirteen the total wages earned in the employ of the employer in each of the highest three of the last four consecutive periods of thirteen calendar weeks in the fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the injury and by averaging the total amounts earned during these three periods.
In arguing that the Board and WCJ correctly calculated claimant's AWW, employer relies on Sheesley Co. v.