Times Pub. Co. v. Ake
[…] Times Publishing also filed a counter-complaint in which it asserted that the records at issue were subject to inspection pursuant to either chapter 119 or case law. Subsequently, Ake advised the trial court that this Court's adoption of Rule of Judicial Administration 2.051, on October 29, 1992, after these proceedings had been commenced, resolved the issues raised in the first count of his complaint. All of the remaining issues were resolved by the parties with the exception of Times Publishing's claim for attorney fees pursuant to section 119.12, Florida Statutes (1991). Section 119.12 reads as follows:

119.12 Attorney's fees. —
(1) If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of this chapter and if the court determines that such agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected, examined, or copied, the court shall assess and award, against the agency responsible, the reasonable costs of enforcement including reasonable attorneys' fees.
(2) Whenever an agency appeals a court order requiring it to permit inspection of records pursuant to this chapter and such order is affirmed, the court shall assess a reasonable attorney's fee for the appeal against such agency.