Potowomut Golf Club, Inc. v. Norberg
[…] The club objects to this particular assessment, and the correctness of the administrator's decision is the sole issue before us.

Rhode Island imposes a tax on all retail sales at the rate of 5 percent of the gross receipts from such sales. Section 44-18-18. "Gross receipts" comprise the total amount received in respect of the sale price of the retail sales of all retailers. Section 44-18-13.

Section 44-18-7 classifies nearly a dozen different transactions as sales. The two that are pertinent to this controversy are §§ 44-18-7C and 44-18-7D. Subsection C defines the following as a sale: "The furnishing and distributing of tangible personal property for a consideration by social, athletic, and similar clubs and fraternal organizations to their members or others." Subsection D defines a sale as: "The furnishing, preparing, or serving for a consideration of food, meals, or drinks, including any cover, minimum, entertainment, or other charge in connection therewith."