In the Matter of CENTURY BRASS PRODUCTS, INC., Debtor.
[…] Bankr.R. 9006(b).
"Excusable neglect is present when a party fails to meet an obligation due to `unique or extraordinary' circumstances `which [are] beyond the reasonable control' of the delinquent party." Hassett v. Weissman (In re O.P.M. Leasing Services, Inc.), 48 B.R. 824, 830 (S.D.N.Y. 1985) (citations omitted).
[5] Section 1108 provides:
"Authorization to operate business.
Unless the court, on request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, orders otherwise, the trustee may operate the debtor's business."
11 U.S.C. § 1108 (1988).
[6] Section 549 states that postpetition transactions which are "not authorized under this title or by the court" may be avoided. 11 U.S.C. § 549 (1988).