CITIZENS FOR BETTER CARE
[…] Therefore, it should not be considered to have the capacity of a party within the meaning of the statute."
Defendants' argument regarding plaintiff's alleged lack of standing is rendered absurd by a simple reading of the statute's actual definition of "person". Section 5(4) of the act, MCLA 24.205(4); MSA 3.560(105)(4), provides:
"`Person' means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, governmental subdivision or public or private organization of any kind other than the agency engaged in the particular processing of a rule, declaratory ruling or contested case." (Emphasis added.)
Contrary to defendants' assertion, the definition quoted above makes obvious the fact that plaintiff is a "person" within the meaning of the act.