Downeast Energy Corp. v. Fund Insurance Review Board
[…] Fryeburg Health Care Ctr. v. Department of Human Servs., 1999 ME 122, ¶ 7, 734 A.2d 1141, 1143 (citing 5 M.R.S.A. § 11007(4)(C) (1989); Hale-Rice v. State Retirement Sys., 1997 ME 64, ¶¶ 8, 12, 691 A.2d 1232, 1235, 1236). Thus, we review directly the decision of the Board. See 38 M.R.S.A. § 568-A(3-A) (Supp. 1999) (authorizing judicial review of the Board's actions).

B. The Groundwater Oil Clean-up Fund

¶ 14 The primary purpose of the Groundwater Oil Clean-up Fund is to protect the "quality of the waters of the State, including the ground water resources." 38 M.R.S.A. § 561 (Supp. 1999). The Legislature created the Fund when it enacted a series of other provisions directed at "conferring upon the department the power to deal with the hazards and threats of danger and damage posed by the storage and handling of oil in underground facilities and related activities." Id.