In Re Insilco Technologies, Inc.
[…] In an attempt to articulate a framework to be employed in determining whether, in any given situation, an evergreen retainer should be allowed, I look first to established law, then will enumerate various factors which are relevant to the application of that law.

The standards governing the retention and compensation of professionals in the administration of a chapter 11 case are provided by §§ 327, 328, 329 and 330, as well as Fed. R. Bankr.P. 2016(b) and 2017(a). Section 328 authorizes the employment of professional persons "on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly basis, or on a contingent fee basis." Section 328 applies to all professionals, including financial advisors, that a debtor seeks to retain. Similarly, the applicable standard for attorneys who received pre-petition payment is set forth in § 329(b).