Dana CRANDALL, by her Guardian ad Litem, James R. Johnson, Jack Crandall and Linda Crandall, Plaintiffs-Appellants,[]
[…] We note that it is irrelevant whether the policy applies to out-of-state accidents because the accident in fact occurred in Wisconsin. Further, the UIM policy does provide coverage for out-of-state accidents in certain circumstances. For example, there would be coverage for an accident occurring in another state involving a covered auto principally garaged in Wisconsin.
*773 [10, 11]
¶ 15. However, even if coverage had been denied due to a territorial exclusion, the exclusion does not violate WIS. STAT. § 344.33(2). The statute states:
Motor vehicle liability policy. A motor vehicle policy of liability insurance shall insure the person named therein using any motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the owner, or shall insure any motor vehicle owned by the named insured and any person using such motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the maintenance or use of the motor vehicle within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada ....
This statute does not support the Crandalls' argument because it applies only to liability policies, not UIM coverage. The statute is therefore inapplicable in this case. Furthermore, Wisconsin law does not prohibit territorial requirements for UIM coverage. In Clark v. American Family Mut.