Sheer v. Educational Credit Management Corp. (In Re Sheer)
[…] B. Sufficiency of Evidence

Debtor next argues there was insufficient evidence for the bankruptcy judge to find that the consolidation loan was "made, insured or guaranteed by a governmental unit." See 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8). It was ECMC's burden to prove this by a preponderance of the evidence. See A.L. Lee Mem'l Hosp. v. McFadyen (In re McFadyen), 192 B.R. 328, 331 (Bankr.N.D.N.Y.1995). The court believes this burden was met with evidence that the consolidation loan was made under § 428C of the Higher Education Act. The enactment of § 428C of the HEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1078-3, established the Federal Consolidation Loan Program ("FCLP"). Loans made under the FCLP are guaranteed by the Secretary of the Department of Education. 34 C.F.R. § 682.100(b)(2)(i) ("The Secretary guarantees lenders against losses . . . [w]ithin the Consolidation Loan Program, on loans made under the Federal Consolidation Loan Program."). Thus, if ECMC could establish by a preponderance of the evidence that Debtor's consolidation loan was an FCLP loan, it would at the same time establish that the consolidation loan was "made, insured *241 or guaranteed by a governmental unit."