GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION, a Delaware Corporation, Appellant, Appellee/Cross-Appellant Below,
[…] On May 26, 1992, the Superior Court granted GMC's first mandamus action compelling the Board to schedule hearings on both of GMC's appeals. Those proceedings were consolidated. The Board conducted a hearing between October 15, 1992 and November 23, 1992. The Board approved a reduction in both the original and the supplemental assessments of the building. The land valuation did not change.
On December 23, 1992, the County appealed the ruling by the Board to the Superior Court, pursuant to 9 Del.C. § 8312(c), which provides:
Any person who, after properly filing an appeal before any board of assessment or department of finance, feels aggrieved by the decision of such body may, within 30 days by postmark date after receiving notice of its decision, appeal therefrom to the Superior Court of the county in which such person resides.
9 Del.C. § 8312(c).