State v. McDermott
[…] The District Court, however, did not have the authority to set aside the sentence of the county court appealed from by the prosecution nor to change or reinstate the original sentence in this case.

The order and sentence here was appealed from by the prosecuting attorney under section 29-2317, R.R.S.1943. Section 29-2319(1), R.R.S.1943, provides: "The judgment of the court in any action taken under the provisions of sections 29-2317 and 29-2318 shall not be reversed nor in any manner affected when the defendant in the trial court has been placed legally in jeopardy, but in such cases the decision of the district court shall determine the law to govern in any similar case which may be pending at the time the decision is rendered, or which may thereafter arise in the district."

The defendant had been placed legally in jeopardy in the county court and the decision of the District Court could determine only the law to govern similar pending or subsequent cases and not the judgment or the defendant in this case.