Ex parte Jerry HILL and Donna Hill.
[…] For a full and complete statement of the facts, see the opinion of the Court of Criminal Appeals, 381 So. 2d 91 [1979].
Although the criminal statute under which Defendants were charged is § 12-15-13, Ala.Code 1975 ("causing the delinquency, dependency, or need of supervision of their 7-year-old son"), the underlying statute which Defendants are accused of violating is the Alabama Compulsory School Attendance Act. § 16-28-16 of that Act provides in pertinent part:
"It shall be the duty of the county superintendent of education . . . to require the attendance officer to investigate all cases of nonenrollment and of nonattendance. In all cases investigated where no valid reason for nonenrollment or nonattendance is found, the attendance officer shall give written notice to the parent . . . of the child. . . [This] notice shall require the attendance of said child at the school within three days from date of said notice. In the event the investigation discloses that the nonenrollment or nonattendance was without valid excuse or good reason and intentional, the attendance officer shall be required to bring criminal prosecution against the parent . . . of the child."