McKEESPORT HOSPITAL, Petitioner,
[…] The claimant testified that the only reason she ever reported off work was due to her personal illness. There was no proof presented by employer that the claimant's absenteeism was due to any reason other that her personal illness.. . . The employer has the burden of proof in any case of alleged willful misconduct and in this appeal case, that burden has not been met.
Decision of Referee at 3.
Employer appealed this determination to the Board, arguing that Claimant had been guilty of willful misconduct and also contending that Claimant was ineligible for benefits by virtue of Section 401(d) of the Law, 43 P.S. § 801(d), because Claimant was not able and available for suitable work. Section 401(d) provides in pertinent part:
Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who
. . . .
(d)(1) Is able to work and available for suitable work. . . .
The Board affirmed on the basis of the referee's decision but failed to address Employer's argument based on Section 401(d). Appeal to this Court followed.[2]