Robinson v. State
[…] He's answered that question, Mrs. Clagett, ask him another question.
MRS. CLAGETT: Court's indulgence.
BY MRS. CLAGETT:
Q And specifically, didn't you give a verbal confession to the investigating officer in that case?
MR. NEAL: Objection.
THE COURT: Overruled.
THE WITNESS: I don't know.
*304 MRS. CLAGETT: You don't know. You learned not to do that, didn't you?
THE COURT: Just a minute, please. Just ask him a question, Mrs. Clagett, please.
MRS. CLAGETT: I have no other questions, Your Honor." (Emphasis supplied.)

The law is clear on this point. Md. Code Ann., Courts Article, § 10-905 (a) provides that "[e]vidence is admissible to prove the interest of a witness in any proceeding, or the fact of his conviction of an infamous crime." (Emphasis supplied.) In Huber v. State, 2 Md. App. 245, 257 (1967), we held that "the proper interpretation of [that provision] would permit only the fact of conviction for a specific crime to be permitted [sic, admitted] into evidence, and not the details of the commission of the crime."