Tropicana Graphics, Inc. v. California Employment Development Department (In Re Tropicana Graphics, Inc.)
[…] In the view of this court, neither the notices of state tax liens nor the notice of levy filed by E.D.D. created a lien against personal property of Tropicana enforceable against a bona fide purchaser. Under California law any priority or status that taxing authorities enjoy is governed solely by statute. In Re Cummins, supra, at page 1264. This court has been unable to find any statute of the State of California which renders E.D.D.'s lien enforceable against a bona fide purchaser.

At relevant times here involved Section 1703(a) of the California Unemployment Insurance Code provided in part as follows:[2]

"(a) If any employing unit or other person fails to pay any amount imposed under this division at the time that it becomes due and payable, the amount thereof, including penalties and interest, together with any costs in addition thereto, shall thereupon be a perfected and enforceable state tax lien upon all property and rights to property whether real or personal, tangible or intangible, including all after-acquired property and rights to property, belonging to such person and located in the state.