Tropicana Graphics, Inc. v. California Employment Development Department (In Re Tropicana Graphics, Inc.)
[…] Meanwhile, on September 2, 1980 Tropicana had filed a voluntary petition for relief pursuant to Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code; and on October 7, 1980 Tropicana commenced this action seeking to recover as a preferential transfer the $7,030.61 which was turned over to E.D.D. by the bank.

The facts recited above are undisputed, the case having been tried on a written stipulation of facts which establish all of the factual elements of a voidable preference.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

Section 545 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 545, provides in part as follows:

"§ 545. Statutory liens. The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien —
* * * * * *
(2) is not perfected or enforceable on the date of the filing of the petition against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property on the date of the filing of the petition, whether or not such a purchaser exists;"